Programme in Detail (Symposia)

Saturday 19th October 2013 (Day 1 Convention)

Time Saturday 19th October 2013 (Day 1 Convention)
8:00-9:00 OPENING CEREMONY
9:00-9:30 Plenary Lecture 1(Stroke): From Antiplatelets to Anticoagulation – Antithrombotics in Ischemic Strokes.
Speaker: Chang Hui Meng (Singapore)
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-11:30 Symposium 1: Stroke (Chairs: NV Ramani/Chang HM) Symposium 2: Neurology of Immunological and Systemic Diseases
(Chair: Hj Md Arif)
10:00-11:30 Cardiac causes of Stroke – How hard do we look?
Speaker: Tan KS (Malaysia)
Iron and Neurological Disorders.
Speaker: Hj Md Arif Abdullah (Brunei)
10:00-11:30 Managing the Young Stroke – forgotten issues?
Speaker: NV Ramani (Singapore)
Update on NMO.
Speaker: Naraporn Prayoonwiwat (Thailand)
10:00-11:30 Thrombolysis in Acute Stroke – What have we learnt?
Speaker: Yongchai (Thailand)
CNS Lupus.
Speaker: Fong Kok Yong (Singapore)
10:00-11:30 Blood Pressure in Stroke – How low do we go?
Speaker: Yohanna K (Indonesia)
Autoimmune Encephalitis.
Speaker: Suhaila Abdullah (Malaysia) – TBC
11.30-13.00 Symposium 3: Pediatric Neurology (Chair: M Ortiz) Symposium 4: Neurological Training and Practice in ASEAN Countries
11.30-13.00 Movement disorders in Children
Speaker: Lilian Lee (Philippines)
The role of research in the training of Neurologist
Speaker: CT Tan (Malaysia)
11.30-13.00 Paediatric Stroke
Speaker: Ong Lai Choo (Malaysia)
Neurological training and Practice in Indonesia
Speaker: Dede Gunawan (Indonesia)
11.30-13.00 Common and Important Epilepsy Syndromes
Speaker: Derrick Chan (Singapore)
Neurological training and Practice in Thailand
Speaker: Naraporn Prayoonwiwat (Thailand)
11.30-13.00 Epilepsy in Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Speaker: Annanit Visudtibhan (Thailand)
Neurological training and Practice in Philippines
Speaker: B Conde (Philippines)
13:00-14:30 Lunchtime Symposium: Sponsored by: Terumo BCT (Asia-Pacific) Speaker: Dr Metha Apiwattanakul (Thailand)
14:30-15:00 Plenary Lecture 2 (Dementia): Dementia care in Asian countries: Experiences in Japan.
Speaker: Akira Homma (Japan)
15:00-15:30 Plenary Lecture 3: (Movement Disorders) Palliative care for patients with parkinsonian disorders – A neglected area.
Speaker: Janis Miyasaki (Toronto)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Symposium 5: Neuro-infection (Chair: Supoch Tunlayadechanont) Symposium 6: Movement Disorders
Chair: Lim Shen Yang (Malaysia)
16:00-17:30 Some specific Nervous system Infections in the tropics
Speaker: Supoch Tunlayadechanont (Thailand)
Non-motor symptoms of PD
Speaker: Shen Yang Lim (Malaysia)
16:00-17:30 Viral Meningoenencepalitides Speaker: Uta Meydinge-Lamade(Brunei/Germany) Dystonia
Speaker: Dominic Jamora (Philippines)
16:00-17:30 Meningitis: Etiology and Management in the ASEAN setting
Speaker: Ahmad Rizal Ganiem (Indonesia)
Infectious Diseases and Movement disorders
Speaker: Roongroj Bhidayasiri (Thailand)
16:00-17:30 TB Meningitis
Speaker: Siwaporn Chankrachang (Thailand)
18:45-21:30 Cultural Night Dinner

Sunday 20th October 2013 (Day 2 Convention)

Time Sunday 20th October 2013 (Day 2 Convention)
8:00-8:30 REGISTRATION
8:30-9:00 Plenary Lecture 4: Epilepsy — Autoimmune Epilepsies:Clinical Characteristics and Immunotherapy.
Speaker: Amy Quek (Singapore)
9:00-9:30 Plenary Lecture 5: Neuro-Infection — Sarcocystis.
Speaker: CT Tan (Malaysia)
9:30-10:00 Plenary Lecture 6: Neuromuscular Diseases
Speaker: Nobuhiro Yuki (Singapore)
10:00-10:30 BREAK
10:30-10:45 Symposium 7: Epilepsy Chair:
Josephine Gutierrez (Philippines)
Symposium 8: Dementia Epidemiology of Dementia in SEA (Chair: Anam Ong ) Teaching Course:
Neurology for Non-Neurologists
10:45-11:00 Diagnostic challenge: Psychogenic Non-epileptic Seizures – an update
Speaker: Josephine Gutierrez (Philippines)
The first piece of data on the prevalence of dementia in SEA
Speaker: Anam Ong (Indonesia)
Lim Shih Hui (Singapore) Lecture: Neurologic History and Examination
11:00-11:15 Failed Initial Monotherapy: Substitution or Add-on Speaker: Shih Hui Lim (Singapore) Contribution of vascular factors to cognitive and clinical characteristics
Speaker: Nagaedran Kandiah (Singapore)
Goh Khean Jin (Malaysia) Lecture: Use of Neurodiagnostic Studies
11:15-11:30 Surgery for Drug resistant Epilepsy: Indications, Evaluation and Outcomes
Speaker: Yotin Chinvarun (Thailand)
TBC
Speaker: Vorapun Senanarong (Thailand)
Dk Hjh Nurashikin Pg Hj Tengah (Brunei) Lecture:Headaches and Facial Pain
11:30-11:45 Treating Epilepsy with medical Co-Morbidities
Speaker: Raymond Ali (Malaysia)
TBC
Speaker: JC Catindig (Philippines)
11:45-12:00
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Symposium 9: Headaches and Neuralgic Pain Chair: Hj Hameed (Brunei) Symposium 10: Neuro-otology & Neuro-op
thalmology Chair: Alvin Seah (Singapore)
Teaching Course: Neurology for Non-Neurologists
14.00-15.30 Hj Hameed (Brunei) Dr Eng Soh Ping (Singapore) Lecture: Neuro-otology TM Umapathi (Singapore) Lecture: Dizziness
14.00-15.30 Siwaporn (Thailand) Mohan Ramalingam (Brunei) Lecture: Diplopia Jesse Colacion (Brunei/Philippines) Lecture: Stupor and Coma
14.00-15.30 Regina Macalintal (Philippines) Dr Clement Tan (Singapore) Lecture: The Afferent Visual System See Siew Ju (Singapore) Lecture: Episodic Loss of Consciousness
14.00-15.30 Julia Merican (Malaysia)  
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Symposium 11: Neuromuscular Diseases
Chair: KJ Goh (Malaysia)
Symposium 12 Sleep Disorders in Neurological Disorders
Chair: Yotin C (Thailand)
Teaching Course: Neurology for Non-Neurologists
16.00-17.30 Electrophysiological diagnosis of Neuromuscular disease
Speaker: Rawiphan (Thailand)
Stroke
Speaker: Yotin Chinvarun
Naomi Harun (Brunei) Lecture: Sensory Disorders
16.00-17.30 Update in the treatment of Myasthenia
Speaker: Hans Damian (Philippines)
Epilepsy
Speaker: Lim Shih Hui (Singapore)
Mohan Ramalingam (Singapore) Lecture: Visual System Disorders
16.00-17.30 Update on immune-mediated neuropathies
Speaker: TM Umapathi (Singapore)
Movement disorders and dementia
Speaker: Lim Li Ling (Singapore)
Norazieda Yassin (Brunei) Lecture: Weakness
16.00-17.30 Update on Limb-girdle Muscular dystrophies
Speaker: KJ Goh (Malaysia)
 
16.00-17.30

Comments are closed.